course banner

SFP/SFP+

The SFP/SFP+ modules are meant to meet the different needs of cisco users. GLC-SX-MMd, The 1000BASE-SX SFP, can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable; GLC-LH-SM, Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers; GLC-T over unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 Cable, etc. Cisco SFP+(the 10G fiber optical module) can connect with other type of 10G modules.

  • Sort By :